Skip to content
Log in Pricing About us Blog Book a demo

Bring us one of your forms

Book a demo
Small plant with a conveyor belt between hills of native forest and a stream.

Field data for more sustainable management.

Adopting new technologies makes it possible to move towards more efficient and sustainable operations. PAIR digitises and automates field processes, making it easier to manage data and measure environmental impact.

SDGs PAIR contributes to

  • Target 8.2 · Productivity and technological innovation

    Automating the tasks that take up time in the field and in the office. Less manual typing and report writing, and more time to carry out, analyse and resolve.

    Target 8.8 · Safe working environments

    A traceable record of every inspection, with date, location and findings. The company, its safety team and supervisors have the information to follow up on unsafe conditions and verify they are resolved.

  • Target 9.4 · Sustainable industrial upgrading

    Industrial inspections and processes made digital, from data capture to the final report. Structured, traceable information to speed up operations and improve how facilities are managed.

  • Target 11.3 · Sustainable planning and management

    Digital records of inspections on works, streets and municipal services, with date, location and findings. Organised information so municipalities and project owners can identify needs, prioritise interventions and plan maintenance.

More at un.org/sustainabledevelopment. The content of this publication has not been approved by the United Nations and does not reflect the views of the United Nations or its officials or Member States.

Where the impact is

  • Trips

    The office trip a remote review replaces: 199.73 g CO₂e per kilometre not driven.

  • Paper

    The sheet that is not printed: 6.71 g CO₂e each, thirty sheets per kilometre of pickup.

  • Emissions

    The activity data, with its factor and its source, ready for the inventory your team builds.

The subtraction, in public#

An A4 sheet weighs 6.71 g CO₂e of production; a kilometre in a diesel 4x4 pickup, 199.73 g. One kilometre weighs the same as thirty sheets, and a 120 km round trip, seven reams.

Paper counts, and we count it. But the big number is in the trip that was not made: the office specialist’s, who used to go up to see the site and now walks it recorded.

The four figures, with their source#

UK Government GHG Conversion Factors for Company Reporting 2025 (DESNZ). The last two are the first two divided.

6.71g CO₂e

Per A4 sheet of 80 g/m², production only.

199.73g CO₂e

Per kilometre in a diesel 4x4 pickup, scope 1.

30sheets

What one kilometre of that pickup weighs, in paper.

7.1reams

What a 120 km round trip weighs.

The same crew from the example, in paper and in kilometres#

Twelve inspectors, one hundred and twenty-five records a month each.

The calculationWhat it gives
Records a year12 × 125 × 12 = 18,000 records.
Sheets not printed18,000 × 2 pages = 36,000 sheets, or 72 reams.
Paper emissions36,000 × 6.71 g = 241.6 kg CO₂e a year.
Kilometres not driven48 remote reviews × 120 km = 5,760 km, only if your team confirms each one replaced a trip.
Emissions of those trips5,760 × 199.73 g = 1,150.4 kg CO₂e a year.
Total for the example1.39 tonnes of CO₂e a year: 116 kg per inspector.

[ the table continues to the right ]

How much paper and how many trips stop happening is set by your operation; the table says what each one weighs.

What the person signing the annual report asks#

Why does this page appear this year and not last year?

Because the current financial year is the first reported under IFRS S1 and IFRS S2 (CMF General Rule 519).

Which part of the occupational safety report comes from the field?

The numerator: the incidents and the hours, which is what gets recorded on site (General Rule 461, item 5.6; Supreme Decree 44, art. 73).

Can I subtract from my inventory the CO₂ that PAIR avoided?

No, and nobody can: the GHG Protocol accounts for emissions that occurred, not emissions avoided. What goes down is your scope 1 when the site buys fewer litres.

Why is the default factor British and not Chilean?

Because there is no downloadable Chilean table with paper and per-kilometre vehicle factors; the British one is public and updated every year. If you have your own, yours is used.